Faculty

Graduate Program Directors

Dr. Jy S. Wu, Director - EPIC 3170 - jwu@uncc.edu
Dr. John A. Diemer, Associate Director - McEniry 230 - jdiemer@uncc.edu

Infrastructure and Transportation Systems

Anthony Brizendine, Professor
Nicole Braxton, Assistant Professor
Tara Cavalline, P.E., Associate Professor
Don Chen, Associate Professor
Shen-en Chen, P.E., Professor
John Daniels, P.E., Professor
Wei Fan, P.E., Professor
Janos Gergely, S.E., P.E., Associate Professor
Javad Hashempour, Assistant Professor
John C. Hildreth, Associate Professor
Rajaram Janardhanam, Professor
Martin R. Kane, P.E., Associate Professor
Milind Khire, P.E., Professor
Glenda Mayo, Assistant Professor
Thomas Nicholas, Associate Professor
Vincent Ogunro, Associate Professor
Miguel Pando, P.E., Associate Professor
Srinivas S. Pulugurtha, P.E., Professor
Omidreza Shoghli, Assistant Professor
Jake Smithwick, Assistant Professor
Brett Tempest, P.E., Associate Professor
Peng Wang*, Assistant Professor
Weimin Wang, Assistant Professor
Kimberly A. Warren, Associate Professor
David Weggel, P.E., Professor
Matthew Whelan, Associate Professor
David Young*, P.E.
Aixi Zhou*, P.E.
 

Energy and Environmental Systems

Craig Allan, Professor
James E. Amburgey, Associate Professor
Nicole Barclay, Assistant Professor
James Bowen, Associate Professor
Badrul Chowdhury, Professor
Sandra Clinton, Assistant Professor
John Daniels, P.E., Professor
Navid Goudarzi, Assistant Professor
Rodward Hewlin Jr., Assistant Professor
Hilary Inyang*
Olya Keen, Associate Professor
Nichole Morris*
Mariya Munir, Assistant Professor
Stephanie Pilkington, Assistant Professor
Jacelyn Rice, Assistant Professor
Ashlynn Stillwell*
Mei Sun, Assistant Professor
Jy S. Wu, P.E., P.H., Professor
 

Geography and Earth Systems

Craig Allan, Professor
Andy Bobyarchick, Associate Professor
Robert Boyer*, Assistant Professor
Harrison S. Campbell, Professor
Gang Chen, Associate Professor
Sandra Clinton, Assistant Professor
Casey Davenport, Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Delmelle, Assistant Professor
Eric Delmelle, Associate Professor
John Diemer, Professor
Matt Eastin, Associate Professor
Martha C. Eppes, Professor
Patricia Fall, Professor
Sara Gagne, Associate Professor
Scott P. Hippensteel, Associate Professor
Joseph Kangmennaang, Assistant Professor 
Brian Magi, Associate Professor
Isabelle Nilsson, Assistant Professor
Jacob (Jack) Scheff, Assistant Professor
Heather Smith, Professor
Wenwu Tang, Associate Professor
Jean-Claude Thill, Knight Distinguished Professor
Deborah Thomas, Professor
David Vinson, Assistant Professor
Wei-Ning Xiang, Professor
 

Systems Optimization and Management

Linquan Bai, Assistant Professor
Simon M. Hsiang, Professor
Tao Hong, Associate Professor
Churlzu Lim, Associate Professor
Ertunga Ozelkan, Professor
Yesim Sireli, Associate Professor
S. Gary Teng, Professor
Gabriel Zenarosa*

Architecture and Green Building

Mona Azarbayjani, Associate Professor
Kyoung-Hee Kim, AIA, Associate Professor
Dimitris Papanikolaou, Assistant Professor
David J. Thaddeus, AIA, Professor
 

Biological and Chemical Sciences

Brian T. Cooper, Associate Professor
Bernadette T. Donovan-Merkert, Professor
Craig A. Ogle, Professor
James Oliver, Professor
Jordan Poler, Professor
Tom Schmedake, Associate Professor
Todd R. Steck, Associate Professor
 

Economics and Finance

Xiuli He, Associate Professor
Peter M. Schwarz, Professor
Weidong Tian, Distinguish Professor
Hui-Kuan Tseng, Associate Professor

AIA = Registered Professional Architect
P.E. = Professional Engineer
P.H. = Professional Hydrologist
S.E. = Structural Engineer

*Affiliated Faculty